Polyrating

Finally! Our rating system is there! We computed player ratings based on all tournaments from the past two years, a total of around 1700 games. You can now compare your rating with others and see where you stand!

The rest of this post will contain some basic information about the rating system. We will also include some statistics etc. 🙂

First things first, a couple of questions you might have when you see the ratings:

Only players that played at least one tournament in the last year are included on the leaderboard.

Anonymous players are players who only played before the ETH Chess Championship in 2024. Since we did not ask for permission to publish names in the leaderboard before this tournament, we did not include their names. 

You have not played a tournament in the last academic year or you did not play after the ETH Chess Championship. If the latter is the case, you can contact us and we will de-anonymize your name on the leaderboard. 

You have played less than 12 games in our tournaments. Your rating is therefore considered provisional.

Of course! Just contact us and we will remove your name!

Okay, apart from those question, there are a couple more things I want to tell you about the ratings before you can dive into them 🙂

Since players do not play a lot of games, we have to be a bit smarter about our rating system than usual. This means that when deciding on the new rating, our system also looks back and retroactively changes your rating. For example, if the opponent that beat you last time suddenly gains a lot of rating in the new tournament, you will get some rating back as well!

You should only compare your polyratings with other polyratings. It is not supposed to mimick any other rating system.

RankNameRatingWinsLossesDraws
1Theo Stijve22783135
2Kirill Zaitsev22242236
3Vincent Lou21642251
4Anton Hul21402763
5Mustafa Batuhan Iliev20842673
6Vincent Christien20701643
7Pau Juan Bartroli2041 (?)630
8Thomas Allard20291042
9Anonymous2027
10Yun Pan199846163
11Anonymous1987
12Michael Zeller1946 (?)522
13Markus Fasching19302092
14Anonymous1907
15Anonymous1902
16Anonymous1896
17Chaojie Li1889843
18Anton Künzi188819112
19Anonymous1870
20Anonymous1824
21Hongwei Zheng18191060
22Anonymous1817
23Ruslan Shumilov1812 (?)530
24Anonymous1808
25Anonymous1786
26Jasper Dekoninck1766951
27Anonymous1756
28Anonymous1755
29Anonymous1745
30Anonymous1744
31Anna Adzic17411590
32Anonymous1728
33Anonymous1714
34Anonymous1710
35Anonymous1707
36Menderes Eroglu1683 (?)510
37Anonymous1681
38Anselm Schönbächler1681 (?)531
39Alessandro Bruno1680 (?)540
40Anonymous1658
41Anton De Ruig16461071
42Darius Mathis1638880
43Anonymous1637
44Anonymous1633
45Alexandre Terrail1625862
46Fionn Smith162417132
47Anonymous1607
48Anonymous1598
49Anonymous1587
50Anonymous1586
51Yasin Yuece1585 (?)540
52Ana Marija Vego156926232
53Lukas Lewark1567 (?)441
54Anonymous1564
55Anonymous1553
56Anonymous1547
57Miguel Orbegozo Rodriguez1538 (?)540
58Anonymous1528
59Anonymous1527
60Anonymous1519
61Elia Steinfeld151213102
62Dan Tecu1509 (?)441
63Anonymous1507
64Anonymous1493
65Felix Philipp1489 (?)540
66Mert Unsal1484770
67Anonymous1479
68Vladislav Koshelev147517170
69Peter Feller1467 (?)441
70Anonymous1463
71Pau Gallardo1456 (?)450
72Anonymous1455
73Anonymous1455
74Anonymous1453
75Anonymous1444
76Anonymous1428
77Anonymous1428
78Anonymous1416
79Parth Kothari1415 (?)450
80Anonymous1414
81Anonymous1413
82Anonymous1410
83Oliver Rutkowski1409880
84Javier Alego1409 (?)450
85Juan Garcia Amboage1407 (?)351
86Anonymous1399
87Andreas Spanopoulos1398 (?)540
88Anonymous1393
89Hardik Shah1393 (?)351
90Valters Jēkabs Zakrevskis1377 (?)360
91Kevin Wu137223280
92Anonymous1367
93Kenny Lay13669120
94Joshua Müller136413211
95Anonymous1352
96Anonymous1351
97Ramon Alhambra134912142
98Anonymous1343
99Mirco Paul1339790
100Anonymous1333
101Anonymous1331
102Brunel Altabba1323681
103Anonymous1312
104Anonymous1310
105Neryvaldo Galvao1308 (?)360
106Alexander Martinez Ciani13048102
107Anonymous1302
108Christopher Narayanan12946100
109Anonymous1275
110Alexandre Nozadze12749131
111Anonymous1265
112Ahmad Mahmood126112194
113Anonymous1251
114Anonymous1250
115Anonymous1246
116Anonymous1242
117Anonymous1235
118Anonymous1234
119Yann Spillmann12338191
120Giorgs Cechladze12326123
121Anonymous1230
122Anonymous1225
123Shrey Mittal1220 (?)450
124Aurèle Huillet1220 (?)260
125Anonymous1210
126Anonymous1203
127Doan Dai Nguyen1185 (?)260
128Nicola Kong11589241
129Anonymous1122
130Anonymous1108
131Anonymous1099
132Anonymous1089
133Dario Monopoli10864161
134Peter Karoly1085 (?)161
135Anonymous1049
136Fred Damberger1049 (?)160
137Anonymous1046
138Anonymous1034
139Anonymous1032
140Anonymous996
141Anonymous974
142Anonymous951
143Alessio Rimoldi926 (?)050
144Anonymous862
145Anonymous706
146Anonymous692
147Anonymous638

A (small) analysis of the ratings

I will not dive into the mathematical details of the rating system here. In case you are interested, the rating system follows this paper with some additional improvements for speed and stability purposes. We will publish our code base for calculating these ratings at a later point in time.
 
Since plots say more than a 1000 words, let’s just look at some plots 🙂 Below, you can see three plots. The first shows the distribution over ratings and the second shows the win rate by color. The last plot shows the likelihood that you win a game based on the rating difference with your opponent. You can see both the observed probability (based on our games) and the one predicted by the rating system.